Difference between revisions of "LPA:136.8 Local Public Agency Land Acquisition"
[…] LP tanks owned by the fee holder are to be considered realty and included in the value estimate, unless the owner desires to have the fixture moved under the relocation program. Leased or tenant owned LP tanks are to be considered personal property and not valued.

Satellite dishes including all in-ground components are to be considered as personal property and not valued.

136.8.6.3.1.20D.13 Project Influence

Per 49 CFR Section 24.103(b), "The appraiser shall disregard any decrease or increase in the fair market value of the real property caused by the project for which the property is to be acquired or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for the project, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner."

136.8.6.3.1.20D.14 Special Benefits

Special Benefits are those benefits accruing to the land adjacent to the public improvements, which do not accrue to the public at large.